User Tools

Site Tools


prefixes

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revisionPrevious revision
Next revision
Previous revision
prefixes [2024/10/22 20:25] – [Table] jeffdprefixes [2024/10/27 18:28] (current) jeffd
Line 1: Line 1:
 ====== Prefixes ====== ====== Prefixes ======
  
-^ ּBefore a Shewa         ^                Normally ^  ...        ^ Insperable Prepositions                                        +^ ּBefore a Shewa        ^                Normally ^  ...                        ^ Insperable Prepositions                           
-| <wrap :he>בִ◌</wrap>    |    <wrap :he>בְ◌</wrap> |  [[bet]]    | in/on/with/by)                                                 +| <wrap :he>בִ◌</wrap>   |    <wrap :he>בְ◌</wrap> |  [[bet]]                    | in/on/with/by                                    
-| <wrap :he>כִ◌</wrap>    |    <wrap :he>כְ◌</wrap> |  [[kaf]]    | as/like                                                        +| <wrap :he>כִ◌</wrap>   |    <wrap :he>כְ◌</wrap> |  [[kaf]]                    | as/like                                           
-| <wrap :he>לִ◌</wrap>    |    <wrap :he>לְ◌</wrap> |  [[lamed]]  | to/for/onto                                                    +| <wrap :he>לִ◌</wrap>   |    <wrap :he>לְ◌</wrap> |  [[lamed]]                  | to/for/onto                                       
-^ Before a Guttural       ^                Normally ^  ...        ^ Other Prefixes                                                 +^ Before a Guttural      ^                Normally ^  ...                        ^ Other Prefixes                                    
-| <wrap :he>הָ◌◌ּ</wrap>  |  <wrap :he>הַ◌◌ּ</wrap> |  [[heh]]    | the ([[definite article]], always last)                        +| <wrap :he>הָ◌</wrap>   |  <wrap :he>הַ◌◌ּ</wrap> |  [[heh]]                    | the ([[definite article]], always last)           
-                        |    <wrap :he>הֲ◌</wrap> |  [[heh]]    | ...? ([[interrogative prefix]])                                +<wrap :he>הַ◌</wrap>   |    <wrap :he>הֲ◌</wrap> |  [[heh]]                    | ...? ([[interrogative prefix]])                   
-                        |    <wrap :he>וְ◌</wrap> |  [[vav]]    | and/but (conjunction, always first, [[bump]]) [[conjunction]] +                       |    <wrap :he>וְ◌</wrap> |  [[vav]]                    | and/but (always first, [[bump]]) [[conjunction]] 
-| <wrap :he>מֵ◌</wrap>    |    <wrap :he>מִ◌</wrap> |  [[mem]]    | from/of/out of                                                 +| <wrap :he>מֵ◌</wrap>   |    <wrap :he>מִ◌</wrap> |  [[mem]]                    | from/of/out of                                    
-| <wrap :he>שְׁ◌</wrap>   |   <wrap :he>שֶׁ◌</wrap> |  [[shin]]   | that/which/who/whom ([[asher]])                                |+| <wrap :he>שְׁ◌</wrap>  |   <wrap :he>שֶׁ◌</wrap> |  [[shin]]                   | that/which/who/whom ([[asher]])                   | 
 +^ Before a Guttural      ^ Normally                ^ ...                         ^ Verb Conjugation Prefixes                         ^ 
 +|                        |    <wrap :he>אֶ◌</wrap> |  [[alef]] [[segol]]         | first singular imperfect                          | 
 +|                        |    <wrap :he>נֶ◌</wrap> |  [[nun]] [[segol]]          | first plural imperfect                            | 
 +|                        |  <wrap :he>הִתְ◌</wrap> |  [[heh]] [[hiriq]] [[tav]]  | [[reflexive]]                                     | 
 +|                        |    <wrap :he>הִ◌</wrap> |  [[heh]] [[hiriq]]          | [[causative]] [[active]]                          | 
 +|                        |    <wrap :he>הֻ◌</wrap> |  [[heh]] [[qubbutz]]        | [[causative]] [[passive]]                         | 
 +|                        |    <wrap :he>וְ◌</wrap> |  [[vav]]                    | [[consecutive]] (prefix to a verb)                | 
 +|                        |    <wrap :he>כִ◌</wrap> |  [[kaf]] [[hiriq]]          | [[intensive]] [[active]]                          | 
 +|                        |    <wrap :he>כֻ◌</wrap> |  [[kaf]] [[qubbutz]]        | [[intensive]] [[passive]]                         | 
 +|                        |    <wrap :he>נִ◌</wrap> |  [[nun]] [[hiriq]]          | [[passive]]                                       | 
 +|                        |    <wrap :he>יִ◌</wrap> |  [[yod]] [[hiriq]]          | third person masculine/mixed imperfect            | 
 +|                        |   <wrap :he>תִּ◌</wrap> |  [[tav]] [[hiriq]]          | third feminine / second common imperfect          | 
 +|                        |                                                                                                       | 
 +|                        |                                                                                                       |
prefixes.1729628713.txt.gz · Last modified: 2024/10/22 20:25 by jeffd