User Tools

Site Tools


formative

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revisionPrevious revision
Next revision
Previous revision
formative [2024/10/24 07:27] – [Table] jeffdformative [2024/11/22 03:01] (current) jeffd
Line 1: Line 1:
 ====== Formative Letters ====== ====== Formative Letters ======
  
-<wrap medium>This is not a great table to memorize from.  There are separate tables in the sidebar which contain all of this information organized in a better way.  **However, this is** a good list to look up every function of any particular letter.</wrap>+<WRAP right box centeralign round 50%> 
 +<wrap big :he>א ב ה ו ט</wrap
 + 
 +<wrap big :he>כך ל מם</wrap> 
 + 
 +<wrap big :he>נן ש ת</wrap> 
 +</WRAP>
  
 Eleven of the letters in the Alef-Bet are considered "formative" because they serve grammatical functions in the language. Eleven of the letters in the Alef-Bet are considered "formative" because they serve grammatical functions in the language.
 +
 +  * [[alef]]
 +  * [[bet]]
 +  * [[heh]]
 +  * [[vav]]
 +  * [[yod]]
 +  * [[kaf]]
 +  * [[lamed]]
 +  * [[mem]]
 +  * [[nun]]
 +  * [[shin]]
 +  * [[tav]]
 +
 +This list is the opposite of the [[radical only]] letters.
 +
 +------
 +
 +===== Technical Details Below =====
 +------
 +
 +The various uses of the formative letters are summarized in the table below:
 +
 +<wrap medium>This is not a great table to memorize from.  There are separate tables in the sidebar which contain all of this information organized in a better way.  **However, this is** a good list to look up just about every function of any particular letter.</wrap>
  
 ^               Letter ^ Letter             ^ Type                         ^ Function                                                                ^ ^               Letter ^ Letter             ^ Type                         ^ Function                                                                ^
 |   <wrap :he>א</wrap> | [[alef]]           | [[verb conjugation]]         | first person: I will do (cohortive) \\ second person: Do! (imperative)  | |   <wrap :he>א</wrap> | [[alef]]           | [[verb conjugation]]         | first person: I will do (cohortive) \\ second person: Do! (imperative)  |
-|   <wrap :he>ב</wrap> | [[bet]]            | [[inseparable preposition]]  | (in/on/with/by) [[preposition]]                                         |+|   <wrap :he>ב</wrap> | [[bet]]            | [[inseparable preposition]]  | (in/on/with/by)                                   |
 |   <wrap :he>ה</wrap> | [[heh]]            | [[prefixes|prefix]]          | (the) [[definite article]]                                              | |   <wrap :he>ה</wrap> | [[heh]]            | [[prefixes|prefix]]          | (the) [[definite article]]                                              |
 |                      | [[heh]]            | [[marker suffix]]            | ("-ah") feminine singular [[marker_suffix|marker]]                      | |                      | [[heh]]            | [[marker suffix]]            | ("-ah") feminine singular [[marker_suffix|marker]]                      |
Line 18: Line 47:
 |                      | [[vav]]            | [[pronomial suffix]]         | (nun+vav "-nu") first person plural possessive                          | |                      | [[vav]]            | [[pronomial suffix]]         | (nun+vav "-nu") first person plural possessive                          |
 |   <wrap :he>י</wrap> | [[yod]]            | [[verb conjugation]]         | He/they will                                                            | |   <wrap :he>י</wrap> | [[yod]]            | [[verb conjugation]]         | He/they will                                                            |
-|                      | [[yod]]            | [[marker suffix]]            | masculine construct [[marker_suffix|marker]]                            |+|                      | [[yod]]            | [[marker suffix]]            | masculine plural construct [[marker_suffix|marker]]                            |
 |                      | [[yod]]            | [[pronomial suffix]]         | first person singular possessive                                        | |                      | [[yod]]            | [[pronomial suffix]]         | first person singular possessive                                        |
 |                      | [[yod]]            | [[marker suffix]]            | (yod+mem, "-im") masculine plural [[marker_suffix|marker]]              | |                      | [[yod]]            | [[marker suffix]]            | (yod+mem, "-im") masculine plural [[marker_suffix|marker]]              |
Line 32: Line 61:
 |   <wrap :he>ש</wrap> | [[shin]]           | [[prefixes|prefix]]          | (that/which/who/whom) [[asher]]                                         | |   <wrap :he>ש</wrap> | [[shin]]           | [[prefixes|prefix]]          | (that/which/who/whom) [[asher]]                                         |
 |   <wrap :he>ת</wrap> | [[tav]]            | [[verb conjugation]]         | She/you will                                                            | |   <wrap :he>ת</wrap> | [[tav]]            | [[verb conjugation]]         | She/you will                                                            |
-|                      | [[tav]]            | [[marker suffix]]            | feminine construct [[marker_suffix|marker]]                             |+|                      | [[tav]]            | [[marker suffix]]            | feminine singular construct [[marker_suffix|marker]]                             |
 |                      | [[tav]]            | [[marker suffix]]            | (vav+tav, "-ot") feminine plural [[marker_suffix|marker]]               | |                      | [[tav]]            | [[marker suffix]]            | (vav+tav, "-ot") feminine plural [[marker_suffix|marker]]               |
  
formative.1729754855.txt.gz · Last modified: 2024/10/24 07:27 by jeffd