User Tools

Site Tools


formative

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revisionPrevious revision
Next revision
Previous revision
formative [2024/10/24 07:24] – [Table] jeffdformative [2024/11/22 03:01] (current) jeffd
Line 1: Line 1:
 ====== Formative Letters ====== ====== Formative Letters ======
  
-<wrap medium>This is not a great table to memorize from.  There are separate tables in the sidebar which contain all of this information organized in a better way.  **However, this is** a good list to look up every function of any particular letter.</wrap>+<WRAP right box centeralign round 50%> 
 +<wrap big :he>א ב ה ו ט</wrap
 + 
 +<wrap big :he>כך ל מם</wrap> 
 + 
 +<wrap big :he>נן ש ת</wrap> 
 +</WRAP>
  
 Eleven of the letters in the Alef-Bet are considered "formative" because they serve grammatical functions in the language. Eleven of the letters in the Alef-Bet are considered "formative" because they serve grammatical functions in the language.
  
-^               Letter ^ Letter             ^ Type                    ^ Function                                                              +  * [[alef]] 
-|   <wrap :he>א</wrap> | [[alef]]           | [[verb conjugation]]    | first person: I will do (cohortive)second person: Do! (imperative) +  * [[bet]] 
-|   <wrap :he>ב</wrap> | [[bet]]            | [[inseparable prefix]]  | (in/on/with/by) [[preposition]]                                       +  * [[heh]] 
-|   <wrap :he>ה</wrap> | [[heh]]            | [[prefix]]              | (the) [[definite article]]                                            +  * [[vav]] 
-|                      | [[heh]]            | [[marker suffix]]       | ("-ah") feminine singular [[marker suffixes||marker]]                 +  * [[yod]] 
-|                      | [[heh]]            | [[prefix]]              | [[interrogative prefix]]                                              +  * [[kaf]] 
-|                      | [[heh]]            | [[pronomial suffix]]    | third person singular feminine possessive                             +  * [[lamed]] 
-|   <wrap :he>ו</wrap> | [[vav]]            | [[prefix]]              | (and/but) (always first, [[bump]]) [[conjunction]]                    +  * [[mem]] 
-|                      | [[vav]]            | [[verb conjugation]]    | [[consecutive]]                                                       +  * [[nun]] 
-|                      | [[vav]]            | [[marker suffix]]       | (vav+tav, "-ot") feminine plural [[marker_suffixes|marker]]           +  * [[shin]] 
-|                      | [[vav]]            | [[pronomial suffix]]    | third person singular masculine possessive                            +  * [[tav]] 
-|                      | [[vav]]            | [[pronomial suffix]]    | (nun+vav "-nu") first person plural possessive                        + 
-|   <wrap :he>י</wrap> | [[yod]]            | [[verb conjugation]]    | He/they will                                                          +This list is the opposite of the [[radical only]] letters. 
-|                      | [[yod]]            | [[marker suffix]]       | masculine construct [[marker_suffixes|marker]]                        + 
-|                      | [[yod]]            | [[pronomial suffix]]    | first person singular possessive                                      +------ 
-|                      | [[yod]]            | [[marker suffix]]       | (yod+mem, "-im") masculine plural [[marker_suffixes|marker]]          + 
-|   <wrap :he>כ</wrap> | [[kaf]]            | [[inseparable prefix]]  | (as/like)                                                             +===== Technical Details Below ===== 
-|  <wrap :he>כך</wrap> | [[kaf]]            | [[pronomial suffix]]    | second person singular possessive                                     +------ 
-|   <wrap :he>ל</wrap> | [[lamed]]          | [[inseparable prefix]]  | (to/for/onto)                                                         + 
-|   <wrap :he>מ</wrap> | [[mem]]            | [[prefix]]              | (from/of/out of)                                                      +The various uses of the formative letters are summarized in the table below: 
-|   <wrap :he>ם</wrap> | [[mem]] [[sofit]]  | [[marker suffix]]       | (yod+mem, "-im") masculine plural [[marker_suffixes|marker]]          + 
-|                      | [[mem]] [[sofit]]  | [[pronomial suffix]]    | second/third person masculine plural possessive                       +<wrap medium>This is not a great table to memorize from.  There are separate tables in the sidebar which contain all of this information organized in a better way.  **However, this is** a good list to look up just about every function of any particular letter.</wrap> 
-|   <wrap :he>נ</wrap> | [[nun]]            | [[verb conjugation]]    | We will                                                               + 
-|                      | [[nun]]            | [[pronomial suffix]]    | (nun+vav, "-nu") first person plural possessive                       +^               Letter ^ Letter             ^ Type                         ^ Function                                                                
-|   <wrap :he>ן</wrap> | [[nun]] [[sofit]]  | [[pronomial suffix]]    | second/third person feminine plural possessive                        +|   <wrap :he>א</wrap> | [[alef]]           | [[verb conjugation]]         | first person: I will do (cohortive) \\ second person: Do! (imperative) 
-|   <wrap :he>ש</wrap> | [[shin]]           | [[prefix]]              | (that/which/who/whom) [[asher]]                                       +|   <wrap :he>ב</wrap> | [[bet]]            | [[inseparable preposition]]  | (in/on/with/by)                                   
-|   <wrap :he>ת</wrap> | [[tav]]            | [[verb conjugation]]    | She/you will                                                          +|   <wrap :he>ה</wrap> | [[heh]]            | [[prefixes|prefix]]          | (the) [[definite article]]                                              
-|                      | [[tav]]            | [[marker suffix]]       | feminine construct [[marker_suffixes|marker]]                         +|                      | [[heh]]            | [[marker suffix]]            | ("-ah") feminine singular [[marker_suffix|marker]]                      
-|                      | [[tav]]            | [[marker suffix]]       | (vav+tav, "-ot") feminine plural [[marker_suffixes|marker]]           |+|                      | [[heh]]            | [[prefixes|prefix]]          | [[interrogative prefix]]                                                
 +|                      | [[heh]]            | [[pronomial suffix]]         | third person singular feminine possessive                               
 +|   <wrap :he>ו</wrap> | [[vav]]            | [[prefixes|prefix]]          | (and/but) (always first, [[bump]]) [[conjunction]]                      
 +|                      | [[vav]]            | [[verb conjugation]]         | [[consecutive]]                                                         
 +|                      | [[vav]]            | [[marker suffix]]            | (vav+tav, "-ot") feminine plural [[marker_suffix|marker]]               
 +|                      | [[vav]]            | [[pronomial suffix]]         | third person singular masculine possessive                              
 +|                      | [[vav]]            | [[pronomial suffix]]         | (nun+vav "-nu") first person plural possessive                          
 +|   <wrap :he>י</wrap> | [[yod]]            | [[verb conjugation]]         | He/they will                                                            
 +|                      | [[yod]]            | [[marker suffix]]            | masculine plural construct [[marker_suffix|marker]]                            
 +|                      | [[yod]]            | [[pronomial suffix]]         | first person singular possessive                                        
 +|                      | [[yod]]            | [[marker suffix]]            | (yod+mem, "-im") masculine plural [[marker_suffix|marker]]              
 +|   <wrap :he>כ</wrap> | [[kaf]]            | [[inseparable preposition]]  | (as/like)                                                               
 +|  <wrap :he>כך</wrap> | [[kaf]]            | [[pronomial suffix]]         | second person singular possessive                                       
 +|   <wrap :he>ל</wrap> | [[lamed]]          | [[inseparable preposition]]  | (to/for/onto)                                                           
 +|   <wrap :he>מ</wrap> | [[mem]]            | [[prefixes|prefix]]          | (from/of/out of)                                                        
 +|   <wrap :he>ם</wrap> | [[mem]] [[sofit]]  | [[marker suffix]]            | (yod+mem, "-im") masculine plural [[marker_suffix|marker]]              
 +|                      | [[mem]] [[sofit]]  | [[pronomial suffix]]         | second/third person masculine plural possessive                         
 +|   <wrap :he>נ</wrap> | [[nun]]            | [[verb conjugation]]         | We will                                                                 
 +|                      | [[nun]]            | [[pronomial suffix]]         | (nun+vav, "-nu") first person plural possessive                         
 +|   <wrap :he>ן</wrap> | [[nun]] [[sofit]]  | [[pronomial suffix]]         | second/third person feminine plural possessive                          
 +|   <wrap :he>ש</wrap> | [[shin]]           | [[prefixes|prefix]]          | (that/which/who/whom) [[asher]]                                         
 +|   <wrap :he>ת</wrap> | [[tav]]            | [[verb conjugation]]         | She/you will                                                            
 +|                      | [[tav]]            | [[marker suffix]]            | feminine singular construct [[marker_suffix|marker]]                             
 +|                      | [[tav]]            | [[marker suffix]]            | (vav+tav, "-ot") feminine plural [[marker_suffix|marker]]               |
  
formative.1729754645.txt.gz · Last modified: 2024/10/24 07:24 by jeffd